Race Circuit

2018 Circuit Races

Changes for 2018: Removed: Howl at the Moon 8 hour trail Added: Mile at the Pines, Arthur Cheese Festival Rat Race 10K/5K, Arcola Broom Corn Festival 10K/5K, Mike Walsh Memorial 5K.

Jan Siberian Express 7.45 mi. trail
Feb Charleston Challenge Mid-Winter Classic 15/10/5K
Mar Mountain Goat 8.8/4.4 mi.
Apr Allerton Trails Half/10K, Mahomet Run for the Library 10K/5K, Illinois Marathon/Half/10K/5K
May Kirby Derby 10K/5K, Buffalo Trace 5 mi. trail
Jun Countryside 10K, Lake Mingo 7.1 mi. trail
Jul Freedom Run 5K, Fisher Fair 5K, Bagel Run 10K/5K, SJO 5K, Mile at the Pines
Aug Mahomet Half/10K (not the 5K)
Sep Arthur Cheese Rat Race 10K/5K, Arcola Broom Corn 10K/5K, Shoreline Classic 15K, Wild Wild Wilderness 7.45 mi. trail
Oct Women's Fitness 5K, Allerton Trail Run 5.7 mi. trail
Nov Indianapolis Monumental Marathon and Half Marathon, Rattlesnake Master 10K/5K
Dec Mike Walsh Memorial 5K

 

 

For full race details, view the Race Circuit Calendar

Contact

Your race circuit coordinator for 2018 is Juan Salas (racecircuit@secondwindrunningclub.org). Feel free to email with questions/concerns/corrections.

Rules

  • To be eligible to participate, members must join/renew their membership by March 31 and include their birth date on the membership form. All eligible members will be automatically entered into the circuit standings.
  • Scoring is done within age groups (M/F)... 19 and under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+.
  • Your AG for this year's circuit is determined by your age on January 1; you stay in the same AG all year.
  • To qualify for a circuit award, runners must finish in the top three of their age group AND have completed at least four circuit races during the year (the four-race rule was instituted in 2015).
  • Awardees will be recognized at the annual awards banquet in January.

Scoring

  • If 10 or more eligible Second Wind participants are in an AG in a race, points are awarded as follows:

    + 1st = 10 pts
    + 2nd = 9 pts
    + 3rd = 8 pts
    + etc.
     
  • If fewer than 10 SW participants in an AG, then 1st place gets points = # of participants, and down from there. So, if 6 participants:

    + 1st = 6 pts
    + 2nd = 5 pts
    + 3rd = 4 pts
    + etc.
     
  • The winner of each AG automatically earns at least 2 points
  • Everyone who participates in a circuit race gets at least 1 point
  • Special scoring for Illinois Full Marathon: Illinois Marathon finishers (26.2 mi) will receive 5 bonus points
    (note this bonus does not apply to the Monumental Full, only the Illinois Full)

 

2018 Race Circuit Standings (updated: 04/08/2018)

Name Pts Summary
Female 0-19
Erin Smith 2 MW5(2)
Julia Anderson    
Elizabeth Atkinson    
Rose Atkinson    
Kelsey Banks    
Karlee Feinen    
Cate Feinen    
Audrey Heckel    
Anika Kimme    
Grace Miller    
Lauren Mills    
Serena Palacios    
Claire Penrose    
Andrea Penrose    
Kendra Riddle    
Talia Smith    
Marissa Smith    
Jackie Wise    
Female 20-29
Paula Cler 6 SE(2) MG88(2) ATH(2)
Bethany Carmien 3 ATH(3)
Elizabeth Parkinson 2 AT10(2)
Emily Floess 1 ATH(1)
Chelsey Alexander    
Madeline Artibee    
Tori Barnhouse    
Claire Benjamin    
Emily Braden    
Madeline Brown    
Anna Casey    
Alice Cronenberg    
Ashley Dempsey    
Kaley Edburg    
Maggie Falenschek    
Shannon Fehrenbach    
Elizabeth Field    
Rebecca Frederick    
Elise Frost    
Brianna Hajek    
Sisi He    
Kimberly Hursh    
Halie Kastl    
Kirsten Keller    
Angela Kerndl    
Abby Manaster    
Isabel Martinez    
Kristina Meier    
Rory Mills    
Ramona Montez    
Michelle Moyer-Litwiller    
Allison Napier    
Coral Owen    
Lauren Penrose    
Erika Penrose    
Ashley Pickett    
Ellen Plutchak    
Ashley Prochazka    
Alicia Rauch    
Meredith Rickard    
Audrey Rouse    
Denise Sakosky    
Brittany Scheid    
Samantha Terstriep    
Kaitlyn Uden    
Julia Welle    
Theresa Welle    
Beth Ann Williams    
Female 30-39
Sarka Petrickova 9 SE(3) MW15(2) MG88(4)
Andrea Stack 5 SE(2) MG88(3)
Robyn Ellerbrock 4 SE(4)
Tara Beveroth 3 ATH(3)
Kate Blahnik 3 SE(1) MG44(1) AT10(1)
Jennifer Mandel 3 AT10(3)
Elizabeth Chominski 2 MG88(1) ATH(1)
Nicole Lake 2 ATH(2)
Krista Overstreet 2 MG88(2)
Valeria Rohde 2 MG44(2)
Erica Tibbetts 2 AT10(2)
Jessica Alvarez    
Amber Anderson    
Laura Armstrong    
Amy Bader    
Steffany Ballas    
Alina Banerjee    
Sarah Beasley    
Elizabeth Bennett    
Peggy Brennan    
Jill Cappa    
Hanah Choi    
Kristen Clark    
Teresa Davenport    
Caitlin Davis    
Whitney Dixon    
Melissa Emkes    
Susan Evans    
Priscilla Ferronato    
Kari Foss    
Rachel Fuller    
Grace Gao    
Carolyn Gaudio    
Jessica Gentry    
Julia Gonzalez    
Debra Herche    
Verena Hoefig    
Kate Kaput    
Erin Kirby    
Rachel Kloth    
Laura Koritz    
Stephanie Landblom    
Erin Lippitz    
Katherine Meacham    
Ank Michielsen    
Andrea Miller    
Maggie Mills    
Lisa Moment    
Megan Parsons    
Claire Petty    
Jill Rackow    
Lindsay Repka    
Nadine Singer    
Leslie Singleton    
Janet Slater    
Erin Smith    
Katherine Turner    
Vanessa Udry    
Tiffany Verhoeven    
Jialan Wang    
Bonnie Yam    
Jennifer Zalon    
Melissa Zapata    
Jenna Zerrusen    
Lisa Zyga    
Female 40-49
Michele Marcus 8 MW15(2) MG88(2) ATH(4)
Renee Trilling 5 AT10(5)
Leslie Hammersmith 4 AT10(4)
Jody Littleton 3 ATH(3)
Laura Owen 3 AT10(3)
Michelle Hart 2 ATH(2)
Melissa Whittall 2 AT10(2)
Janelle Dodds 1 ATH(1)
Laura Hazen 1 AT10(1)
Sandra Loeb 1 MG88(1)
Minh Aimone    
Jennifer Anderson    
Christine Atkinson    
Kelly Bails    
Melony Barrett    
Jeanine Bensken    
Heidi Carmichael    
Michele Cohen    
Kathy Derrick    
Amy Dickinson    
Andrea Fain    
Melissa Faulkner    
Nancy Finfrock    
Cara Finnegan    
Lori Fossier    
Michelle Garde    
Christina Havenland    
Stephanie Hayek    
Vickie Hemann    
Sarah Hong-Conder    
Fatima Husain    
Karen Klebbe    
Tracy Kleparski    
Katherine Kwiatkowski    
Alicia Liay von Bodman    
Jenny Lokshin    
Kathleen McAndrew    
Tammy McSims    
Martha McSims    
Amanda McWilliams    
Anja Metz    
Letitia Moffitt    
Sara Myers    
Susan Mynatt    
My Nguyen    
Lorrie Pearson    
Elly Peirson    
Yvonne Redman    
Rachel Roegman    
Luisa Stone    
Jill Thomas    
Jennifer Thorne    
Caroline Tonozzi    
Mary Walker    
Naoki Watanabe    
Judie Watson    
Christina Wendt    
Becky Williams    
Female 50-59
Dawn Carson 6 MW5(2) MG44(2) AT10(2)
Becky Dey 2 SE(2)
Sue Ellen Finkenbiner 2 ATH(2)
Dena Tjarks 1 AT10(1)
Tina Ammermann    
Sue Anderson    
Karen Athy-Penrose    
Kaylynn Azer    
Barbara Bailey    
Leslie Barr    
Laurie Brauer    
Yvette Brown    
Janet Decker    
Peggy Emkes    
Deb Feinen    
Carol Floyd    
Anna Gerard    
Cathy Giffel    
Jodi Heckel    
Ellen Hedrick    
Aliece Heebner    
Lori Heller    
Mary Jo Hettinger    
Babette Hiles    
Angela Holcomb    
Angie Hunt    
Jean Ingram    
Amy Irle    
Audrey Ishii    
Cindy Johnson    
Karen Khusro    
Shirley LeMay    
Jessica Li    
Nancy McCarty    
Gayle McDonald    
Kathy Meyer    
Rebecca Nef-Heffernan    
Cyndi Ortiz-Taylor    
Lori Ozment    
Luisa Palacios    
Eva Pomerantz    
Cindy Reese    
Nancy Roth    
Jan Seeley    
Lisa Sink    
Lisa Travis    
Betty Zeedyk    
Female 60-69
Julie Mills 2 SE(2)
Nancy Sivertsen 2 ATH(2)
Phyllis Baker    
Mary Best    
Renae Burklund    
Jackie Christensen    
Holly Clemons    
Jane Domier    
Judy Einck    
Marcia Hess    
Karen Iehl-Morse    
Barbara Jones    
Eileen Lichtblau    
Heather Mangian    
Mary McGrath    
Lonna Osterbur    
Lynda Ramirez    
Beth Scheid    
Kathy Vance    
Gale Walden    
Pat Webb    
Rose Mary Wentling    
Martha Willi    
Female 70+
Bonnie McElwee 2 ATH(2)
Vera Adkins    
Roma Chenoweth    
Cheryl Jacobs    
Carol Miles    
Cathy Wolfersberger    
Male 0-19
Payton Wendell 6 SE(2) MW15(2) MG88(2)
Naser Salas 2 AT10(2)
Dean Anderson    
Jasper Anderson    
Sam Atkinson    
Tri Do    
Jonathan Gibson    
Ross Kimme    
Dexter Lokshin    
Wyatt McCarty    
Ethan Mills    
Garret Williams    
Gaven Williams    
Gage Williams    
Ian Wise    
Male 20-29
Nicholas Heller 6 SE(2) MW15(2) MG88(2)
Stasa Bakliza    
Donovan Bisbee    
Andrew Bower    
Hayden Brown    
Sam Cooper    
Adam Crutchley    
Phillip Dempsey    
Arthur Ding    
Brendan Eng    
Auburn Jimenez    
Alexander Krichels    
Eli Lichtblau    
Domininkas Mockus    
Rudy Moyer-Litwiller    
Christopher Murphy    
Noel Naughton    
Matthew Pitchford    
Steven Plutchak    
Aniket Ravan    
Amar Shah    
Sam Smyth    
Christopher Wendt    
Male 30-39
Marcus Lockhart 7 SE(3) MW15(2) MG88(2)
Nic Carter 4 SE(1) MW15(1) MG88(1) ATH(1)
Tom Gelsthorpe 4 SE(4)
Justin Blue 3 MG88(3)
Fabian Dettenrieder 2 AT10(2)
Brian Farrell 2 ATH(2)
Douglas Miller 2 SE(2)
Ryan Anderson    
Nate Atkinson    
Gerad Boyer    
Steven Butler    
Leonardo Covis    
Mike Davis    
Adonis Fuller    
Dustin Gentry    
Matthew Gladden    
Ryan Hatfield    
Casey Kashnig    
Stephen Kemp    
Andrew Lindsey    
Ruairi McEnroe    
Scott Mendoza    
Caleb Miller    
Devin Mills    
Alexander Mirin    
Ben Newell    
Nick Paulson    
Lance Pittman    
Sandeep pulluru    
Jeff Rohde    
Jake Rundall    
Matthew Stasiewicz    
Ray Turner    
Male 40-49
Chris Delis 5 MW15(2) MG88(3)
Nikita Borisov 4 MG88(1) ATH(3)
Arnoud Buzing 3 SE(2) ATH(1)
Jim Fair III 3 SE(1) MG88(2)
Jay Bennett 2 AT10(2)
Juan Salas 2 ATH(2)
Scott Silverman 2 MW10(2)
Jeff Kohmstedt 1 MW15(1)
Matthew Ando    
Mike Atkinson    
Joe Bails    
Chandra Chekuri    
Aaron Churchill    
Philip Ciciora    
Russ Clark    
Jason Conder    
Shane Cultra    
Kfir Dekel    
Minh Do    
Troy Easterday    
Tom Eaton    
Patrick Grenda    
Ben Hayek    
Alan Joyce    
David LeBauer    
Michael Lokshin    
Kari May    
Marc Mills    
Brian Moline    
Mike Neault    
Jesse Reichler    
Jesus Sanchez    
David Schug    
Daniel Snyder    
Tadao Takada    
Paul Weiss    
Brenden West    
Marty Williams    
Steven Yoder    
Jason Zhang    
Male 50-59
Mike Tankersley 7 SE(3) MG88(2) ATH(2)
Don Dodson 3 MW15(2) MG88(1)
Jeffrey Haas 2 SE(2)
Bill Dey 1 SE(1)
Paul Littleton 1 ATH(1)
Larry Adelston    
David Ammermann    
Sean Anderson    
Michael Astrosky    
Kirk Bedwell    
Ken Bodine    
Michael Farkas    
Chuck Feinen    
Charles Gibson    
Brad Giffel    
Scott Hendren    
Murray Kirby    
John Kluth    
Richard Mann    
Timothy McMahon    
Ed Mehnert    
John Murphy    
Srinivas Muthekepalli    
Donald Owen    
Bryan Pierce    
Joel Plutchak    
Martin Repetto    
Jeff Riddle    
David Scott    
Alan Singleton    
James Smith    
Matthew Snyder    
Randy Stearns    
Gregory Van Hoorn    
John Walters    
Kenneth Welle    
Alan Wendt    
Male 60-69
Eric Berlin 7 SE(4) MW15(1) MG88(2)
Don Frichtl 7 SE(5) ATH(2)
John North 5 SE(3) AT10(2)
Patrick Mills 4 SE(2) MW15(2)
Ivan Fink 3 MW10(2) AT10(1)
Don Shane 1 SE(1)
Stanton Bielling    
Steve Burklund    
Richard Buse    
Bruce Butler    
James Doyle    
Martin Feilen    
Daniel Grayson    
Bruce Hajek    
Barry Holley    
Bill Jones    
Duane Kimme    
Carl W Larsen Jr    
Daniel Lichtblau    
Mike Lindemann    
Stephen Long    
Randall Mason    
Mike Metz    
Bill Moritz    
Mark Nelson    
Jeff Nicholas    
Janak Patel    
Edward Roy    
Charles Smyth    
Bill Thornhill    
Jim Whitfield    
Male 70+
Ken McMillen 4 SE(2) MG88(2)
Stan Shobe 2 AT10(2)
Richard Brannon    
Don Chenoweth    
Charles Evans    
Mark Faith    
Neil Henkel    
Dan McKenzie    

 

Club Document Descriptors: